0

Privacy Policy

Effective 21 December 2001

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, became effective on 21st December 2001. The following Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that our customers are confident that any information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of confidentiality and privacy. This has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and aims to explain how we collect use and handle personal information at Starite Distributors Pty Ltd.

Collection of Personal Information

At Starite Distributors we will only collect personal information which is necessary to provide you with our service and / or products. We may be required to collect the following information:

Name

Mailing Address

Telephone Number

Email Address

Drivers License number

Expiry date of Drivers License

This information allows us to: process and fulfill your orders, action any refunds, follow up on any catalogues not received in your area and hold any out of stock products. If you do not provide us with the information that is requested, we may not be able to deliver relevant service, fulfill your transaction or refund any money.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

At Starite Distributors we will use your personal information primarily for the purposes of:

  • Marketing and promoting our products
  • Fulfilling and processing your orders
  • Recruitment and selection of potential employees
  • Internal accounting and auditing
  • Recording proof of purchase
  • Validate Cheque transactions
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance
  • Servicing our relationship with you
  • Following up on Catalogues not received

In addition to the above, other uses and disclosures may be conveyed to you at the point of collection. We will always take reasonable steps to inform an individual about the use and disclosure of their personal information, if it is not being used for the primary purpose, which it was collected for, or unless the use is exempt under a National Privacy Principle.

We may distribute your personal information within our company in connection with

Our normal business operations, or to someone else if required by law.

Where Starite Distributors, is in possession or has obtained personal information relating to a third party, that information will either be destroyed, or the third party informed, as soon as practicable of the possession of the information.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Starite Distributors about our products and services we offer, simply write or email us at the addresses set out below and we will remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name and other relevant details:

Starite Distributors
PO Box 6364
West Footscray
VIC 3012
admin@starite.com.au

Update Personal Information

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use is up to date, complete and accurate. You may request at any time a copy of your personal information held by us, or a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting us at the following address:

Starite Distributors
PO Box 6364
West Footscray
VIC 3012

If at anytime you believe any of the personal information held by us is incomplete or inaccurate, please notify us in writing immediately so that we may update that information. Whilst every effort will be made to provide personal information on request, in some cases there my be an exemption as outlined under the National Privacy Principles, which would prevent us from providing information. In these circumstances we will provide written notification as to why your request has been refused.

Data Security

Starite Distributors will endeavor to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified as appropriate.

We adopt practices to prevent unauthorized access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations.

Government Identifiers

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details.

Starite Distributors will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency or its agents such as tax file numbers and Medicare numbers, to identify your personal information.

Maintaining Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, Starite Distributors will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with our company.

Transferring Personal Information to Foreign Countries

Starite Distributors does not generally transfer personal information to foreign countries. In the event we are required to transfer personal information internationally, the following will apply:

We will seek the individual's consent; or
We will satisfy ourselves that the recipient of the personal information is bound by law or contract to uphold the principles of fair handling of information that are comparable to the National Privacy Principles; or
We will simply transfer the personal information, if it is permitted under the National Privacy Principles in relation to transborder data flows.

Sensitive Information

Where Starite Distributors is required to collect sensitive information, for example information such as health details, etc, we will only do so if:

The individual has consented; or
The collection is required by law; or
Is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal or equitable claim.

Feedback

If at any time you believe we have not followed our Privacy Policy, or if you have some query or comment about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Human Resources Department, at the address set out above. We will make every effort to resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and / or provide you with a response to your query or comment.

Updating this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to request updates as required and carefully read the information provided.

Copyright ©2004 All Rights Reserved